Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Alden . . .

First off, I have to tell you guys that it is still gloomy and we've had zero sunshine in well over a week! Besides putting me in yuck kinda mood, it also kills what little picture taking skills I have! Ugh! Just bare with me and know that this one is rocking in her own right in person!

I do consider this one the female version of the "Manning" or the "Boone." I'm getting a ton of requests for the 'layered look.' And like I always say - I aim to please!


This painting goes to the sister who got these! I loved all the swatches and pictures and paint chips . . . loved them all that she sent me! This mother was awesome, because every time she saw something she liked from a painting that I would blog about, she would shoot me an email! I loved going through them all and writing down all the specifics she loved and creating her daughter's canvas from the notes {You can see my notes hanging - haha, there were alot over the past several months.}


The darker pink you see in the painted stripe {not stripe fabric} is actually the wall color.


The font really dresses this one up!


And did I tell you that this one is 16x40? Yeah, that is HUGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And as promised - another sneaky peeky!

10 comments:

The Writer Chic said...

I thought that was gonna be Alden's. It's beautiful, Kim. Well done. I can't wait til it's BG's canvas you're revealing.... =)

katie beth said...

I love this one. Absolutely beautiful!

Susie from Bienvenue said...

Me like..!!

Wendy said...

Wow!

Shady Lady! said...

fantastic! love the huge size!!

Brandie said...

Beautiful!

Twin Mommy said...

yea! love the sneaky peek... can't wait until it arrives in the mail. I'll send you pics from the photo shoot.

Sarah said...

I almost fainted when I saw the title of this post b/c that's my last name! I love all your paintings, but this one I love a little extra!

CarolinaGirl said...

YOU ARE AMAZING!!!!!!!!

Semi-Slacker Mom said...

I love this! I have an Alden. In fact, that's my maiden name.