Sunday, July 6, 2008

Always will be my favorite color combination . . .

Funny thing - I was working on these 2 at the same time as I was working on this one - but for some strange reason, he {being my kid, Hudson} only painted on the one!! I guess these 2 looked so much like his that he didn't want to change them!


I went with the above color choice the very first time I did this design - and I loved it! Actually, the painting above was the very first one I did and it matched perfectly with all the crazy colors in his room. Of course now, he shares his room with Carson and Lawson - who I've yet to do a "new" painting for. I've battled with what other color options I should use - or if I should use the same colors but mix them up - blah, blah - I'm sure you get the picture. BUT guess what folks - if ain't broke, don't fix it! I'm using the exact same colors in the exact same spots!!! Yeah, I know boring - but who cares - man, it just looks so dang good the way it is! OR atleast I think sooo - and I dare someone to tell me different!

Whatcha think of that cool border on the first picture?? Pretty cool, huh? Yeah, well don't get toooo impressed - Brandi made if for me and had to send some directions with it so I would know how to put the pictures in it! tee hee! But it don't matter now - it looks good and I did do it {even if I had to have cheating instructions.}

8 comments:

Rach said...

I was TOTALLY impressed with the border and was gonna comment on it. HAHA Brandi did a good job. As for the paintings man I love those too. I really did those with the single letter in that style. wink wink

My Beautiful Mess..... said...

I agree it ain't broke! Love the color combo and the paintings!

Tutta la Storia said...

These are great--and fancy schmancy with the border!!

Stephanie said...

I too love that color combination. It's so unexpected but they really go well together. Great work!

joanne said...

Hey Girl! I LOVE that color combination. RED is Jane's favorite color. I've been thinking of ways to pull red into her room- now I am inspired! It makes everything POP. Beautiful work :-)

A Lovely Thing said...

I also love those colors together. The polka dots on the side are a wonderful touch.

Holly said...

Fancy border!

Hillcrest Acres said...

I'm with you, I love the color combination!! Way to go!